!--javascript for pop-up windows--> Asian American Federation
  Asian American Federation
 
  logo  

 
 
 

FEDERATION CIC
   About CIC


   Age Data Tables  NEW!
Detailed Asian Group Maps:

Population Data Tables:

Population Pie Charts:

Map Downloads:

CIC PRESS RELEASES
   NYS Results
   NJS Results

CENSUS BUREAU LINKS
   Selected Reports/Briefs
   American FactFinder
   Census 2000 Gateway
   Data Release Schedule
   Latest News Releases

FOR UPDATES:
   Join our list serv!

FOR MORE INFORMATION:
  212 344-5878 ext. 11
  [email protected]

 

 

Census 2000 Age Data for Selected Groups

 
Age Data By Geography:   

 

New York City
  IMPORTANT: To ensure proper use of the data, please read Age Data Notes

Asian GroupTotal PopulationMedian AgeUnder 1818 - 6465 & OverTotal Female
 Asian alone787,04733.6171,125556,73859,184395,770
 Asian alone/combo872,77733.1197,270612,19563,312437,474
 Asian Indian alone170,89931.044,187119,8746,83879,841
 Asian Indian alone/combo206,22831.153,614144,2138,40196,830
 Bangladeshi alone19,14829.35,74313,0373687,812
 Bangladeshi alone/combo28,26929.48,44819,28154011,336
 Chinese alone361,53135.873,336249,86238,333183,595
 Chinese alone/combo379,17035.578,826260,92939,415192,622
 Filipino alone54,99337.210,26940,6034,12132,061
 Filipino alone/combo62,05835.812,76144,7694,52835,965
 Japanese alone22,63632.91,68619,8331,11713,122
 Japanese alone/combo26,41932.22,96722,2201,23215,222
 Korean alone86,47333.116,57564,0285,87046,543
 Korean alone/combo90,20832.717,78366,3826,04348,541
 Pakistani alone24,09928.58,11815,3706119,748
 Pakistani alone/combo34,31028.711,38622,11880613,622

-   "Alone/Combo" means "Asian Alone or in Any Combination." See Notes.
-   For 16 Asian Groups and detailed total and female age cohorts, download PDF file.

 

| home  | aaf cic  | 9/11 initiative  | research  | online directory  | resources  | press room  | about us  | contact us |


Questions? Comments? Feedback? Contact Us.
� Copyright 1997-2002 Asian American Federation of New York. All rights reserved.